Privacy policy

Anew South West, (The Company), is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers.

The Company must process personal data (including special/sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services, in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

Collection and use of personal data

Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive/special personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

Legitimate interest  

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping work- seekers records up to date;
  • Contacting you as the individual to seek your consent where we need it;
  • Providing work-finding services to you the individual, including sending your information to our clients where you have demonstrated an interest in doing that particular type of work but not expressly consented to us passing on your CV;
  • Passing work-seeker’s information to external agencies.

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

The lawfulness of processing conditions for personal data are:

  1. Consent of the individual for one or more specific purposes.
  2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual or in order to take steps at the request of the individual to enter into a contract.
  3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that the controller is subject to.
  4. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another person.
  5. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.
  6. Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individual which require protection of personal data, in particular where the individual is a child.

Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive/special personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients that we introduce or supply your personal date for the purpose of work-finding services;
  • Our business partners and associates within Anew South West;
  • Payroll Service Providers;
  • Our Insurers;
  • Our Accountants,
  • Our Legal Advisors;
  • Our HR Advisors;
  • Our IT and CRM Providers;
  • Contact Information you provide to obtain previous employer references;
  • Contact Information you provide on education and qualifications;
  • Any public information sources or third-party organisations that we may need to contact to carry out suitability checks on work-seekers. i.e, Companies House, The Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), DVLA, credit and reference agencies.
  • The Recruitment and Employment Confederation or Federation of Small Businesses as we are trade members of these organisations.
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators, e.g. the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Employment Agencies Standards Inspectorate (EASI), Local Authority Designated Officers (LADO’s) GLAA.

Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

Anew South West will not be able to continue to provide you with work-finding services;

As a Recruitment Business if we cannot do all the checks it may not be able to introduce you to clients;

As a Recruitment Business we must collect certain personal data to meet statutory obligations;

Our clients may not be able to proceed with an offer of employment;

Our clients may withdraw an offer of employment if statutory or contractual requirements for personal data and special personal data categories cannot be provided by you.

Overseas Transfers  

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data and sensitive/special personal data we will do so in line with our retention policy which is 6 years.   Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive/special personal data.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive/special personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Janet Phillips, Partner.     Contact details  janetphillips@anewsouthwest.co.uk or Tel: 01823 429773.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:

Janet Phillips, Partner   Contact details  janetphillips@anewsouthwest.co.uk or Tel: 01823 429773

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Cookies

We may obtain data about you from cookies.  These are are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

The below explains the cookies we use and why.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

Name: __utmmobile
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years
For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, can be seen here

Other Cookies

Name:CMSSESSID*
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: When you close your browser

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links to external websites

The Company’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

Data Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information personal data processed we have firewalls, encryption, limited access, use of passwords.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email   janetphillips@anewsouthwest.co.uk

Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.

If we make any material changes, we will notify you.